PDA

View Full Version : PSE error message



babyofmine
09-28-2007, 07:15 AM
What in the world? Why am I getting this message?

http://i158.photobucket.com/albums/t101/bom_jp/lo/PSE-error.jpg

It's there every time I open PSE.

KattyZak
09-28-2007, 07:22 AM
Have no clue. I have never seen it before but I know my PSE took on a world of its own last night.

Andrea
09-28-2007, 07:34 AM
Who knows why it's doing that. I had an error the other night with my Photoshop about some unrecoverable hardware error...I rebooted and it was gone after that. I would try reinstalling and rebooting. Adobe has a lot of update things that run in the background and connect to the Internet when you run any version of Photoshop...maybe one of them has become corrupt...just a thought.

:)

gigichet
09-28-2007, 07:34 AM
Julie I just checked mine and it seems to be okay. I would suggest that you restart your computer and if that doesn't work I would try taking PSE off and reinstalling it again. Sorry to hear that you are having problems again...

babyofmine
09-28-2007, 07:40 AM
I've already tried rebooting. I'm on the phone w/cs right now to figure it out. It always takes longer for me to get help, since I have Vista and I confuse them. :laugh:

petitflocondeneige
09-28-2007, 07:48 AM
That's why you should use linux ubuntu and gimp. Oh, do I sound like a geek??? A geek doing girl-stuff like digi-scrapping? I guess I'm an alien!
(Wow... THAT is an idea for the spiritual challenge!!!)
[edit] yes, that was an idea... http://www.godigitalscrapbooking.com/photopost/showphoto.php?photo=11877&ppuser=3291

babyofmine
09-28-2007, 07:52 AM
Linux I don't mind, but gimp really confuses me. LOL

All resolved! happy day! It only took 33 minutes, too! :laugh:
Something to do with the permissions; most installs it does it correctly, mine didn't. :P

petitflocondeneige
09-28-2007, 07:55 AM
33 minutes, that's not bad. Could have been worse!

KattyZak
09-28-2007, 01:56 PM
My pse5.0 realy slowed to a turtle last night and right now even though I have rebooted...now I am getting not enough ram...what does that mean again?

amyleigh1204
09-28-2007, 02:35 PM
Sometimes, if you have too much open in the photo bin, it really chews up your RAM and the computer basically runs out of room to open more files and work at the same time. Also, if you have too many programs that are running in the background, that takes up more RAM.

KattyZak
09-28-2007, 03:06 PM
Thanks Amy. I had the organizer open, too, so, that might have been part of the problem.