PDA

View Full Version : Target Channel??



agarzaldynrd
08-05-2011, 05:58 PM
I keep getting an error message on CS5 that says I can't use the move tool because the target channel is hidden. Don't know what this is nor have I ever had this problem. Any ideas out there?

Thanks!!

Darlene Currie
08-05-2011, 07:28 PM
Are you using channels Anna? That's quite an advanced move, I barely use channels. I'm wondering if you have your channels palette open instead of say layers or something and you're accidentally accessing channels by mistake. If you are using channels, turn them all on the lefthand side - the eyeball icon. Short of that, I'd just do a restart.

donakat
08-05-2011, 08:25 PM
As Darlene said, this dialog only comes up if you've done something with the channels, making a layer mask channel, or something, and forget to change back to the RGB channel before switching to the layers panel.

britnkaysmemaw2
08-05-2011, 08:43 PM
Gee, and I thought Target had a new shopping Channel we could watch, ROFLMBO :giggle:

Darlene Currie
08-06-2011, 07:39 AM
You're a funny girl Cathy!

SparkysGirl
08-06-2011, 09:23 AM
Gee, and I thought Target had a new shopping Channel we could watch, ROFLMBO :giggle:

LOL! :laugh: