PDA

View Full Version : I've got a question on Journalling !



lillykins
04-28-2007, 01:59 AM
:hi:

A couple of questions :confused:

I'm still trying to find my way around the site there's so much !! I've stumbled on the template challenge which looks like an easy thing to tackle as my first layout. I've followed the instructions on what a template is and how to use it for CS2 - thanks very much - only problem I had was using the alt/ctrl/g gave me Google rather than clipping mask but I can do that the long way around. I've worked my way around all of the other layers and put in my papers and photo. The Title was easy enough but I'm now really struggling with the journalling. I know what I want to put but can't work out how to format it etc. If I was in any Microsoft product I'd just either free type or create a text box so that I can move it about so that it looks nice on the page - I must be missing something in CS as I can't see anything - can anyone help please ?

The other question is how do you all log what papers/elements you use for your layouts - who's they were - where they came from etc...

Thanks

Lilly

HollyS
04-28-2007, 06:06 AM
Hi Lilly, I'm sure another CS2 member will be able to answer your question about adding a text layer.

Some digiscrappers use ACDSEE to organize their digiscrappin supplies including tagging where they came from, designer, etc. You can download a free trial at the bottom of any of our web pages.

ckbymommy
04-29-2007, 08:30 AM
Lilly,

I don't use CS2, but in CS it is just ctr-G to clip ......

yin
04-29-2007, 07:00 PM
Hi Lily,

Here's what I do in CS2. When I'm ready to type my journalling, I simply click on the Text tool (the "T" sign on the tools pallette on the left of the screen), then bring the cursor to the page where I want the journalling to be, the cursor will turn into a sort of t shaped arrow in a dotted box, and once I click, i can begin typing on a new text layer.

After I'm done, i can use the usual "move" tool (top right tool in the pallette) to move the journalling around the page.

There's a whole lot more you can do too, but that should help you get started. Hope you can understand what i'm saying, do check back if you have any more difficulties!!

Andrea
04-29-2007, 09:24 PM
For clipping in CS2, it's alt-ctrl-g to create a clipping mask. You select the top layer that you want to clip (such as paper that you are clipping to a template) and then press the alt-ctrl-g. It will then clip that layer onto the layer below. Merge the two layers to make it permanent after that.

lillykins
04-30-2007, 04:16 AM
Thanks all - I have been doing text like this I was just hoping that there was an easier way. As for ACDSee I was wondering whether to purchase it - I did a trial a while back and it looked great the only thing I found against it was that it seemed to take over my PC and I didn't seem to have any control over it - I'll have another look at it though as I do need something to help me rationalise all the downloads I have. If I purchase direct does anyone know if it comes as a disc or as a download as I'd like to put it on my laptop too but I don't have my PCs networked ?:pcguru:

HollyS
04-30-2007, 05:03 AM
Regarding your ACDSee question, when I bought it I was given the option to get a CD mailed if I wanted. I chose not to. Another option is to do Save instead of Open when you are at the point where it's ready to download the file to you. I have a directory called SoftwareInstalls that I keep my downloaded install files in. I then copy to wherever I need to install it and run the install. The downside to this is that I have to do the install instead of the computer doing it for me when I click Open at download time. I can't comment on any possible license issue putting it on more than one machine.

lillykins
04-30-2007, 05:30 AM
Thanks Holly - I've looked into it and it looks like I can either just download, purchase a CD or have an extended download option that enables you to put it on more than once machine - need to have a look at suppliers to see what the the best deal is now. :coffee:

Lilly

bensenc
05-03-2007, 07:23 AM
Thanks all - I have been doing text like this I was just hoping that there was an easier way. As for ACDSee I was wondering whether to purchase it - I did a trial a while back and it looked great the only thing I found against it was that it seemed to take over my PC and I didn't seem to have any control over it - I'll have another look at it though as I do need something to help me rationalise all the downloads I have. If I purchase direct does anyone know if it comes as a disc or as a download as I'd like to put it on my laptop too but I don't have my PCs networked ?:pcguru:

Hi,
You can have it on 3 computers. Just download the trial & put the same license code in each computer.

And if you click thru at the beginning and it seems to take over, those settings can be changed. You are in control! Under options, there are a lot of choices. Let us know at DigiScrapInfo.com (http://www.digiscrapinfo.com/forum/) and we'll give you a hand.

HollyS
05-03-2007, 07:25 AM
Thanks Connie! For anyone who doesn't know, Connie is an expert with ACDSee products....

HollyS
05-03-2007, 07:27 AM
Oh and Connie, she might be referring to the fact that it re-maps all images files to open up automatically with ACDSee instead of other scrapping products like PSE or PSP, etc. Not sure if that's what she meant by taking over or not :)

bensenc
05-03-2007, 07:41 AM
Thanks Connie! For anyone who doesn't know, Connie is an export with ACDSee products....

Thanks Holly, I'm around to help.

lillykins
05-04-2007, 12:30 AM
Thanks I was a little confused as it looks like you pay to download it - there is an extra charge for a CD and licence - I couldn't work out how I would put it on my laptop as I'm not networked at home - would I save it to my desktop and then make a backup CD just in case my system crashed ?:stupid:

bensenc
05-04-2007, 04:38 AM
Thanks I was a little confused as it looks like you pay to download it - there is an extra charge for a CD and licence - I couldn't work out how I would put it on my laptop as I'm not networked at home - would I save it to my desktop and then make a backup CD just in case my system crashed ?:stupid:

hi,
The download for the trial is free.
There are options if you choose to purchase:
You really just need to buy the software. The insurance isn't necessary, nor is th e CD.

Then you can take the exe file and a text file with the license code and burn a CD or the backup - in case your system crashes.

And you can download the trial onto each computer from our website.

PM me if you have questions.
http://www.digiscrapinfo.com/dsiwiki/ACDSee_Photo_Manager

lillykins
05-09-2007, 12:26 AM
Thanks Connie - that makes sense now ! sorry for making this so difficult :nurse: and HollyS yes I did mean that it takes over all the files - I've downloaded the trial now and it just wants to hug everything - I'll go back and read what I need to do to change the settings. I'm ok with it but DH wants his photo's on his Canon software not ACDSee !!

HollyS
05-09-2007, 03:12 AM
Here's what you can do to change it so that JPGs automatically open up in the software you want when you double click them...

Open up Windows Explorer
Go to File > Folder Options
Click the File Types tab
Find JPG in the scroll list and click to highlight it
In the bottom part of the window it will ACDSee as the software, click change
You should see the softare for you camera in the list of ones to pick from

Now once you've made that change you are good to go. You can always open up JPGs in ACDSee using windows explorer or my computer by find the .jpg and right-clicking on then use the Open With option and choose ACDSee yourself.

lillykins
05-09-2007, 06:52 AM
*woot Thanks so much for this Holly - you're a star *woot