PDA

View Full Version : Help!!!!



agarzaldynrd
03-15-2010, 03:05 PM
I can't seem to get onto the chat room. My computer keeps telling me to download the java plug-in and when I try it won't let me. Also when I try to clear my cache....well I can't find my cache!!! I'm also having problems with the java thing in facebook for downloading pics.

agarzaldynrd
03-15-2010, 03:10 PM
OK, I have firefox 3.6....where is my cache so I can clear it??

elenasworld
03-15-2010, 03:29 PM
I use firefox too

go to tools, and then there is a tab "clear private data"
in that tab you have the options to clear cache, history, cookies

every once in a while I can't get into the chat room
If I go to internet explorer, i usually can.
I dont know if it is a glitch, but just once in a while i have troubles.

agarzaldynrd
03-15-2010, 03:38 PM
That's the problem...I don't have a button for clear private data. I upgraded to firefox 3.6 and it's different. I just can't find it.

triciacurtis
03-15-2010, 03:39 PM
You're lucky, since Firefox upgraded I can't barely get it to open and have had to move to Safari.

Can you go into the Firefox preferences and clear it that way?

agarzaldynrd
03-15-2010, 03:41 PM
I keep clearing my log-ins!!! UGH!

AZK
03-15-2010, 05:47 PM
Just a guess, but maybe...tools>options>advanced>network>clear now?

donakat
03-15-2010, 10:44 PM
For the Mac and Firefox 3.6, go to Firefox>Preferences>Advanced>Network>Offline Storage (cache)>Clear Now

agarzaldynrd
03-16-2010, 06:52 AM
OK, tried what AZK recommended and did not find it. Dona I have a pc so thanks for the info. I can't find the preferences option.

Thanks to all that are trying to help. I'll keep taking your recommendations and keep trying. THANKS!!!

southflascrapper
03-16-2010, 07:56 AM
Thank you for letting me know that you all are having some problems with the Firefox 'upgrade'. I am also having problems with it 'opening' half of the time and other small irritants. I am probably going to go back to IE. Good luck Anna with clearing your cache, I can't find it either.

elenasworld
03-16-2010, 08:21 AM
anna -- try doing a quick google search of Firefox 3.6 clearing cache

At the top of the Firefox menu bar,


click on the Tools menu,
and select
Options...Preferences...
.
Select the Advanced panel.
Click on the Network tab.


http://support.mozilla.com/img/wiki_up/f49b2eeaca4757e02058bd6cf6e8f4b7-1245727075-899-3.jpg
In the Offline Storage section, click
Clear Now
.

Click
OK to close the Options window



These are the windows you should seehttp://support.mozilla.com/img/wiki_up/f49b2eeaca4757e02058bd6cf6e8f4b7-1246122498-344-2.jpghttp://support.mozilla.com/img/wiki_up/f49b2eeaca4757e02058bd6cf6e8f4b7-1246323077-908-3.jpg

donakat
03-16-2010, 08:24 AM
Anna, here's the link to how to find the cache and clear it in 3.6 for PCs:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/How+to+clear+the+cache

agarzaldynrd
03-16-2010, 09:31 AM
Thanks you all, I don't know what I did but the chat is now working!!! YAAY!!

Dona, gonna keep that link just in case.

landofoz
03-16-2010, 05:08 PM
Anna, after you clear your catche restart your computer,
thats why when they change things it usually says , We have to restart it cleans out anything remaining. excuse the laymans English LOL!